Principal Players in Major Orchestras

Baltimore Symphony
Ilya Finkelshteyn, cello
Caroline Grimes, flute
Katherine Needleman, oboe

Berlin Philharmonic
David Cooper, horn
Georg Faust, cello
Saschko Gawriloff, concertmaster
Rainer Moog, viola
Naoko Shimizu, viola

Boston Symphony
Steven Ansell, viola
Cathy Basrak, viola
Marylou Speaker Churchill, violin
Jules Eskin, cello
Alfred Genovese, oboe
Ann Hobson, harp
Julianne Lee, violin
Roland Small, bassoon
Harold Wright, clarinet

Brandenburg Ensemble
Carolyn Davis, double bass

Brooklyn Philharmonic
Wilmer Wise, trumpet

Buffalo Philharmonic
Jacob Berg, flute
Toshiko Kohno, flute
Benjamin Simon, viola
Yuan Tung, cello

Chicago Symphony
Robert Chen, concertmaster
Larry Combs, clarinet
Michael Henoch, oboe
Alex Klein, oboe
David McGill, harp
John Sharp, cello
Raymond Still, oboe

Cincinnati Symphony
Andrew Cristani, clarinet
Martin Garcia, bassoon
Robin Graham, horn
Richie Hawley, clarinet
Owen Lee, double bass
Richard Waller, clarinet
William Winstead, bassoon

Cleveland Orchestra
Myron Bloom, horn
Franklin Cohen, clarinet
Alvaro deGranda, asst. concertmaster
Ellen de Pasquale, asst. concertmaster
Richard King, horn
John Mack, oboe
Dan McKelway, clarinet
Frank Rosenwein, oboe
Joshua Smith, flute
Richard Solis, horn
Robert Varnon, viola
Robert Walters, English horn

Dallas Symphony
Kalman Cherry, percussion
Gregory Raden, clarinet
Ellen Rose, viola

Denver Philharmonic
Jesse Ceci, concertmaster

Detroit Symphony
Emmanuelle Boisvert, concertmaster
Eric Nowlin, viola
Yoonshin Song, concertmaster
Wei Yu, cello

Ensemble Intercontemporain
Marc Marder, double bass

Hong Kong Philharmonic
Jay Humeston, cello

Houston Symphony
Robert Atherholt, oboe
Desmond Hoebig, cello
Frank Huang, concertmaster
Brinton Smith, cello
Shirley Trepel, cello

Indianapolis Symphony
Ju-Fang Liu, bass
Hidetari Suzuki, concertmaster

Israel Philharmonic
Eli Eban, clarinet
Miriam Hartman, viola
Richard Lesser, clarinet
Mordechai Rechtman, bassoon
Meir Rimon, horn

Kansas City Symphony
Noah Geller, concertmaster

La Scala Orchestra
Christine Chapman, horn

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Margaret Batjer, violin
Kenneth Munday, bassoon
Allan Vogel, oboe

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Carrie Dennis, viola
Ariana Ghez, oboe
Ronald Leonard, cello
Robert deMaine, cello
Heiichiro Ohyama, viola/conductor
Ralph Sauer, trombone
Peter Stumpf, cello
Evan Wilson, viola
Michele Zukovsky, clarinet

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
E. Scott Brubaker, horn
Nikki Chooi, concertmaster
Timothy Cobb, double bass
Elaine Douvas, oboe
John Ferrillo, oboe
Jerry Grossman, cello
Laura Hamilton, asst. concertmaster
Julie Landsman, horn
James Levine, conductor
Stephen Maxym, bassoon
Demarre McGill, flute
Michael Parloff, flute
Joseph Rabbai, clarinet
Patricia Rogers, bassoon

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Susan Babini, cello
Catherine Chen, bassoon
Zachary Cohen, double bass
Todd Levy, clarinet

Minnesota Orchestra
Rebecca Albers, viola
Kendell Betts, horn
Gabriel Campos Zamora, clarinet
Erin Keefe, concertmaster
Sarah Kwak, asst. concertmaster
Peter Lloyd, double bass
Gaetano Molieri, viola
Thomas Turner, viola
Marilyn Zupnik, oboe

Montreal Symphony
Theodore Baskin, oboe

National Symphony
Daniel Foster, viola
Robert Genovese, clarinet
Toshiko Kohno, flute
Daniel Matsukawa, bassoon
Robert Oppelt, double bass
Rudolph Vrbsky, oboe
Ruth Wright, flute

National Arts Centre Orchestra (Ottawa)
Gerald Corey, bassoon

New Jersey Symphony
Kyle Armbrust, viola
Bart Feller, flute
Thomas Michalak, violin/conductor
Jonathan Spitz, cello

New Orleans Philharmonic
Robert Bonnevie, horn

New York City Opera Orchestra
Bart Feller, flute
Joyce Kelly, bassoon
Gail Kruvand, double bass
Frank Morelli, bassoon
Daniel Panner, viola
Stewart Rose, horn

New York Philharmonic
Tim Cobb, double bass
Glenn Dicterow, concertmaster
Frank Huang, concertmaster
Morris Lang, percussion
Anthony McGill, clarinet
Cynthia Phelps, viola
Joseph Robinson, oboe
Stewart Rose, horn

Orchestra National De Lyon
Jennifer Gilbert, concertmaster

Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Mayuki Fukuhara, concertmaster

Orpheus
Sarah Clarke, viola
Matthew Dine, oboe
David Jolley, horn
Christopher Komer, horn
Julia Lichten, cello
Melissa Meell, cello
Frank Morelli, bassoon
Charles Neidich, clarinet
Todd Phillips, concertmaster
Gerard Reuter, oboe
Stewart Rose, horn
David Singer, clarinet
Naoko Tanaka, violin
Randall Wolfgang, oboe

Oslo Philharmonic
Ornulf Gulbransen, flute

Philadelphia Orchesrta
Michael Bookspan, percussion
Choong-Jin Chang, viola
Jonathan Chu, viola
Margarita Csonka Montenaro, harp
William de Pasquale, concertmaster
Roberto Díaz, viola
Bernard Garfield, bassoon
Elizabeth Hainen, harp
Kirsten Johnson, viola
Priscilla Lee, cello
Elizabeth Masoudnia, English horn
Daniel Matsukawa, bassoon
Donald Montanaro, clarinet
Jennifer Montone, horn
Hai-Ye Ni, cello
Louis Rosenblatt, English horn
Sol Schoenbach, bassoon
David Wetherill, horn
Richard Woodhams, oboe

Pittsburgh Symphony
Cynthia Koledo DeAlmeida, oboe
Bernard Goldberg, flute
Nancy Goeres, bassoon
Patricia Jennings, keyboard
Michael Rusinek, clarinet
Harry Shulman, oboe
Anne Martindale Williams, cello

San Diego Symphony
Che-Yen Chen, viola
Benjamin Jaber, horn
Valentin Martchev, bassoon
Theresa Tunnicliff, clarinet

San Francisco Symphony
Carey Bell, clarinet
William Bennett, oboe
Steve Dibner, bassoon
Michael Grebanier, cello
Katie Kadarauch, viola
Jonathan Vinocour, viola
Geraldine Walther, viola

Seattle Symphony
Efe Baltacıgil, cello
Mary Lynch, oboe

St. Louis Symphony
Jacob Berg, flute
Melissa Brooks, cello
Ellen dePasquale, violin
Max Rabinovitsj, concertmaster

Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Julia Bogorad, flute
Steven Copes, concertmaster
Francisco Fullana, principal violin
Kathryn Greenbank, oboe
Maiya Papach, viola
Susan Rotholz, flute

Toronto Symphony
Jeffrey Beecher, bass
Nicholas Kilburn, bassoon
Teng Li, viola
Eric Nowlin, viola
Joaquin Valdepeñas, clarinet

Vancouver, National Arts Center
Christopher Millard, bassoon

Vienna Symphony
Jasmine Choi, flute