Historic Recordings



Listen to select archival performances featuring generations of leading artists in Marlboro’s collaborative summer study program.

Schubert: Fantasie in F Minor for Piano 4 Hands, D. 940

Evren Ozel, Jonathan Biss

Sunday, July 15, 2018 at 2:30 PM

Haydn: Flute Trio in D Major, Hob. XV:16

Joshua Smith, Ahrim Kim, Cynthia Raim, etc.

Sunday, August 10, 2014 at 2:30 PM

Schubert: Gebet, D. 815

Lucy Fitz Gibbon, Sara Couden, Vasil Garvanliev, etc.

Saturday, July 30, 2016 at 8:00 PM

Lachenmann: Got Lost

Lucy Fitz Gibbon, Sahun Sam Hong

Friday, August 04, 2023 at 8:00 PM

Brahms: Horn Trio in E-flat Major, Op. 40

Julie Landsman, Pamela Frank, Rudolf Serkin, etc.

Friday, August 14, 1987 at 8:30 PM

Respighi: Il Tramonto

Lauren Pearl, Abigail Fayette, Alina Kobialka, etc.

Wednesday, July 19, 2017 at 8:00 PM

Gubaidulina: In Croce

Jay Campbell, Elsbeth Moser

Saturday, July 30, 2016 at 8:00 PM

Wolf: Italienische Serenade in G Major

Felix Galimir, Yuuko Shiokawa, Kim Kashkashian, etc.

Wednesday, July 21, 1976 at 8:30 PM

Bolcom: Let Evening Come

Kristina Bachrach, Rebecca Albers, Lydia Brown, etc.

Saturday, July 29, 2017 at 8:00 PM

Janáček: Mládí [Youth]

Michael Leon Parloff, Rudolph Vrbsky, Theresa Tunnicliff, etc.

Saturday, August 11, 1984 at 8:30 PM

Ran: Moon Songs—A Song Cycle in Four Acts

Kristina Bachrach, Giorgio Consolati, Matthew Zalkind, etc.

Friday, July 27, 2018 at 8:00 PM

Carter: Mosaic

Jasmine Choi, Hassan Anderson, Charles Neidich, etc.

Saturday, July 24, 2010 at 8:30 PM

Brahms: Neue Liebeslieder Walzer, Op. 65

Sarah Shafer, Rebecca Ringle, Spencer Lang, etc.

Saturday, August 10, 2013 at 8:30 PM

Mozart: Oboe Quartet in F Major, K. 370

Mary Lynch VanderKolk, YooJin Jang, Daniel Kim, etc.

Saturday, July 25, 2015 at 8:30 PM

Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Octet in E-flat Major, Op. 20

Young Uck Kim, Felix Galimir, Eugene S. Drucker, etc.

Sunday, July 06, 1975 at 3:00 PM

Schubert: Octet in F Major, D. 803

Gabriel Campos Zamora, Catherine Chen, Nicolee Kuester, etc.

Sunday, August 07, 2016 at 2:30 PM

Enescu: Octuor, Op. 7

Elena Urioste, Danbi Um, Caroline Goulding, etc.

Wednesday, July 18, 2012 at 8:00 PM

Vaughan Williams: On Wenlock Edge

Spencer Lang, Michelle Ross, Carmit Rinehar Zori, etc.

Saturday, August 16, 2014 at 8:30 PM

Soper: Only the Words Themselves Mean What They Say

Lucy Fitz Gibbon, Francesco Camuglia

Wednesday, July 26, 2017 at 8:00 PM

Bach: Overture I in C Major, BWV 1066

John Mack, Joseph Turner, Joyce Kelley, etc.

Saturday, July 02, 1966 at 8:30 PM

Schubert: Part-Songs

Sarah Shafer, Rachael Wilson, Spencer Lang, etc.

Saturday, July 13, 2013 at 8:30 PM

Gounod: Petite Symphonie

Christine Nield, Rudolph Vrbsky, John Ferrillo, etc.

Sunday, August 03, 1980 at 8:30 PM

Brahms: Piano Quartet in A Major, Op. 26

Matan Porat, Emilie-Anne Gendron, Hsin-Yun Huang, etc.

Friday, August 12, 2011 at 8:30 PM

Brahms: Piano Quartet in A Major, Op. 26

Filippo Gorini, Itamar Zorman, Haesue Lee, etc.

Saturday, July 23, 2022 at 8:00 PM

Displaying page 2 of 7<123456>

Sign up to receive program announcements, exclusive recordings, treasures from our historic archive, and more.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.