Historic Recordings



Listen to select archival performances featuring generations of leading artists in Marlboro’s collaborative summer study program.

Mozart: Abendempfindung, K. 523

John Moore, Anna Polonsky

Sunday, August 09, 2009 at 2:30 PM

Mozart: An Chloë, K. 524

John Moore, Anna Polonsky

Sunday, August 09, 2009 at 2:30 PM

Copland : Appalachian Spring (Chamber Version)

Anna Polonsky, Yonah Zur, Lily Francis, etc.

Saturday, July 15, 2006 at 8:30 PM

Schubert: Auf dem Strom, D. 943

Susanna Phillips, Radovan Vlatković, Lydia Brown, etc.

Sunday, August 08, 2010 at 2:30 PM

Haydn: Aus des Ramlers Lyrischer Blumenlese, Hob. XXVb/c

Sarah Shafer, Jennifer Johnson Cano, Karim Sulayman, etc.

Saturday, August 13, 2011 at 8:30 PM

Schoenberg: Chamber Symphony No. 1, Op. 9

Felix Galimir, Sarah Kwak, James Dunham, etc.

Saturday, August 07, 1982 at 8:30 PM

Brahms: Clarinet Trio in A Minor, Op. 114

Alicia Lee, Angela Park, Jonathan Biss, etc.

Saturday, July 28, 2012 at 8:30 PM

Vivaldi: Concerto in D Minor, Op. 3, No. 11, RV 565

Eugene S. Drucker, Miriam Fried, Yo-Yo Ma, etc.

Saturday, July 17, 1976 at 8:30 PM

Stravinsky: Concerto in E-flat Major, “Dumbarton Oaks”

Yoobin Son, Charles Neidich, Steven A. Dibner, etc.

Saturday, July 18, 2009 at 8:30 PM

Bach: Concerto in G Minor for Clavier, Strings and Basso Continuo...

Mieczyslaw Horszowski, The Marlboro Orchestra, Felix Galimir, etc.

Sunday, July 11, 1982 at 2:30 PM

Bartók: Divertimento

Itamar Zorman, David McCarroll, Joanna Marie Frankel, etc.

Saturday, August 16, 2014 at 8:30 PM

Schoenberg: Dreimal sieben Gedichte aus Albert Girauds Pierrot lu...

Shirley Sudock Maier, Paula Robison, Richard Stoltzman, etc.

Sunday, August 10, 1969 at 3:00 PM

Beethoven: Fantasia for Piano, Chorus and Orchestra, Op. 80 [“C...

Rudolf Serkin, Nan Nall, Beverly Morgan, etc.

Sunday, August 09, 1981 at 2:30 PM

Haydn: Flute Trio in D Major, Hob. XV:16

Joshua Smith, Ahrim Kim, Cynthia Raim, etc.

Sunday, August 10, 2014 at 2:30 PM

Schubert: Gebet, D. 815

Lucy Fitz Gibbon, Sara Couden, Vasil Garvanliev, etc.

Saturday, July 30, 2016 at 8:00 PM

Brahms: Horn Trio in E-flat Major, Op. 40

Julie Landsman, Pamela Frank, Rudolf Serkin, etc.

Friday, August 14, 1987 at 8:30 PM

Gubaidulina: In Croce

Jay Campbell, Elsbeth Moser

Saturday, July 30, 2016 at 8:00 PM

Wolf: Italienische Serenade in G Major

Felix Galimir, Yuuko Shiokawa, Kim Kashkashian, etc.

Wednesday, July 21, 1976 at 8:30 PM

Janáček: Mládí [Youth]

Michael Leon Parloff, Rudolph Vrbsky, Theresa Tunnicliff, etc.

Saturday, August 11, 1984 at 8:30 PM

Carter: Mosaic

Jasmine Choi, Hassan Anderson, Charles Neidich, etc.

Saturday, July 24, 2010 at 8:30 PM

Brahms: Neue Liebeslieder Walzer, Op. 65

Sarah Shafer, Rebecca Ringle, Spencer Lang, etc.

Saturday, August 10, 2013 at 8:30 PM

Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Octet in E-flat Major, Op. 20

Young Uck Kim, Felix Galimir, Eugene S. Drucker, etc.

Sunday, July 06, 1975 at 3:00 PM

Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Octet in E-flat Major, Op. 20

Jaime Laredo, Alexander Schneider, Arnold Steinhardt, etc.

Saturday, July 18, 1964 at 8:30 PM

Enescu: Octuor, Op. 7

Elena Urioste, Danbi Um, Caroline Goulding, etc.

Wednesday, July 18, 2012 at 8:00 PM

Displaying page 1 of 41234>

Sign up to receive program announcements, exclusive recordings, treasures from our historic archive, and more.